selection 2014

In 2014 the Global Village project will be touring to 3 different locations in Europe;

17-5-14  / 24-5-14 Fort (bij) Abcoude, Abcoude, the Netherlands
27-6-14 / 6-7-14 city-center of Landshut, Landshut, Germany
8-8-14 / 14-9-14 Kulturhuset Bronden, Brondby Strand, Denmark

For detailed information about the specific locations, see sub-headlines under “Global Village”.

Per location 50 artists from every part of the globe can show their artwork(s). From conceptual to figurative to street-art, all different forms of contemporary art are welcome. To stimulate the exchange with the local art-community there will be next to these 50 artists also some local artists taking part.

We are very honoured and pleased to inform you about our selection for 2014:

name of the artist country
Alain Poussot Switzerland
Albert van Loon Netherlands
Aleksandra Striapunina Russia/Netherlands
Amir Zainorin Malaysia/Denmark
Amira Al-Sharif Yemen
Ana Carvalho Portugal
Angel Miov Rep. Macedonia
Aniqa Fatima Pakistan
Arno Rollenberg Netherlands
Aysel Amirova Azerbaijan
Bea Peter Switzerland/Netherlands
Bente Bundsbaek Denmark
Bjorn Eriksen Denmark
Carly Schmitt USA/Germany
Carmen Heemels Netherlands
Catriona Stanton Australia
Chloe Coomans Belgium
Christine Fössmeier Germany
Cora de Lang Argentina/Germany
Danny Germansen Denmark
Denise Frechet France
Diane Meyer USA
Edth van Campfoort Netherlands
Elio Rodriguez Cuba
Evelien de Jong Netherlands
Frans Vendel Netherlands
Fred Michiels Belgium
Genevieve Holloway USA/Netherlands
Grietje Bouman Netherlands
Irene Anton Germany
Iris Perez Dominican Republic
Jaap Borgers Netherlands
Jan van Well Netherlands
Jelili Atiku Nigeria
Jeroen Molenaar Netherlands
Jeroen van Paassen Netherlands
Joan Priego Spain
Joe Bochynski USA
Jonna Pedersen Denmark
Jos Poeder Netherlands
Jouni Vesanen Finland
Kashmiri Khosa India
Katrine van Klaveren Netherlands
Kim Demane Sweden/Netherlands
Lakisha Fernando Sri Lanka
Li Lihong China
Maartje van den Heuvel Netherlands
Madina Abidova Russia
Maja Kirovska Rep. Macedonia
Manish Strestha Nepal
Mansoor Chitzen Iran
Maria Wolfram Finland
Marko Gavrilovic Serbia
Markus Wimmer Germany
Mikko Snellman Finland
Monika Loster Germany
Niki Hare UK
Norbert Wille Netherlands
Odine Lang Germany
Orhan Rashtana Belgium
Pike Räsänen Finland/Netherlands
PJ Bruyniks Netherlands
Robert Roelink Netherlands
Sabina Shikhlinskaya Azerbaijan
Serge Hamad France/USA
Shamsia Hassani Afghanistan
Teppo Korte Finland/Netherlands
Tom Hughes USA
Uli Schmid Germany
Wrongpong UK
Zara Alexandrova Bulgaria/Austria
Zindzi Wijminga Netherlands